Careers privacy statement

The Colgate-Palmolive Company and its world-wide subsidiaries are committed to respecting the privacy of our online visitors and employment candidates. The Privacy Policy applying to this website and the Terms And Conditions Regarding Use Of This Site should also be read before you provide any personal information via the Careers Section.

This privacy statement describes what information we collect when you provide personal information to us via the Careers section of our web site, how we use that information, and your choices with respect to our use of such information. 

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

'Personal information' may include your name, address, email address, job experience and history and any other personal information you voluntarily provide about you and your skills and interests. This information will be used to evaluate your qualifications for available positions and possibly to contact you for further information. By submitting your personal information to us you acknowledge and agree that the information you submit is complete and correct to the best of your knowledge. If you do not provide requested personal information or provide false information via this website or during the application process your application may be rejected or terminated.
Unsuccessful job applications may be retained. If you do not want us to retain your personal information, please contact us through the Privacy Officer, Level 14, 345 George St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia or email: PrivacyOfficer_Australia@colpal.com and we will destroy your application.

CONSENT AND AUTHORISATION

By submitting your personal information to us via the Careers section of our web site, you consent to us and/or our authorised agents undertaking a background investigation including, but not limited to, a criminal background check, reference checks, verification of any information you have provided, and you authorise all companies, businesses, educational institutions, persons, law enforcement agencies, courts and former employers to release information they may have about you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share the personal information you provide to us to our related companies, professional advisers and/or to third parties such as service providers who assist us, for example database administrators, or recruitment agents who assess your suitability for available positions or who offer professional advice to us. 

In certain circumstances we or a related company may be required by law to report personal information you provide to us.

Sharing this information in the ways described above may involve the transmission of your personal information overseas including to the USA and Brazil. These countries may not have data protection laws similar to Australia.

By providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge and consent:

  • to the disclosure of your personal information in this way and to third parties located overseas; and
  • that Colgate-Palmolive will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by a third party recipient of your personal information, located overseas; and
  • that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act against Colgate-Palmolive for any breach of your privacy by the third party recipient located overseas.

 

SALE OF OUR BRANDS OR BUSINESS

In connection with the sale of one or more of our brands or a part of our business to a different company, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a new owner that agrees to comply with the APPs.

YOU MAY ACCESS AND UPDATE PERSONAL INFORMATION 

If you wish to access, correct or update your personal information, if you have any complaints about the way we have handled your personal information, or if you consider that we have breached the APPs, please contact The Privacy Officer, Level 14, 345 George St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia or email: PrivacyOfficer_Australia@colpal.com and request a Personal Information Handling Form. Once the Privacy Officer has received your Personal Information Handling Form, the Privacy Officer will respond to your request as promptly as possible. We may modify this statement at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. 

Last Updated: 12 March 2014

© 2014 COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY. All rights reserved.